Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Petacupressureonline.com uses and protects any information that you give
Petacupressureonline.com when you use this website.

Petacupressureonline.com is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain
information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in
accordance with this privacy statement.

Petacupressureonline.com may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from
time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 28th of January 2012.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

• your name
• contact information including email address
• demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
• other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the
following reasons:

• Internal record keeping.
• We may use the information to improve our products and services.
• We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we
think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
• From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact
you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we
have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect
online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added
and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to
respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering
and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and
improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and
then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which
you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you
choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify
your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you
should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection
and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy
statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
• whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do
not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
• if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change
your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at support[at]petacupressureonline.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required
by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we
think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee
will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to support[at]petacupressureonline.com.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as
possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.